Private foundation · EIN 95-4268286

Cecil B De Mille Foundation

Preselected only

Burbank, CA

Home › California › Cecil B De Mille Foundation

Tax year 2025 (period ending 2025-12-31) · Filed with IRS 2026 · Data as of 2026-10-24 · View filing on ProPublica · Source: IRS e-file object 202621549349100112
Total assets (EOY)$7,370,094
Grants paid$962,500
Typical (median) grant$25,000
Grants listed15
Giving in home state (CA)96%

Grant size distribution

RangeGrants
Under $5K1
$5K–$25K3
$25K–$100K6
$100K+5

Smallest $500 · Largest $200,000

Geographic focus

CA
96%
NY
3%
DC
1%

Common purposes

helphorsesschoolfilmpreservationeducationprojectsprovidecountyeducationalculturalactivitiesmotionpictureindustry

Giving history

Tax yearContributions paidTotal assetsGrants listed
2023$758,000$7,760,89722
2024$723,000$7,790,97321
2025$962,500$7,370,09415

Years shown are the filings ingested so far; more years are added as additional IRS batches are processed.

How to apply

This foundation checked Part XV line 2 of its 990-PF: it only makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

ContactCECILIA DE MILLE PRESLEY
Address215 WEST ALAMEDA SUITE 204, BURBANK, CA, 91502
Phone8185661801
Form & materialsAPPLICATION SHOULD ADHERE TO THE GRANT REQUIREMENTS.
DeadlinesN/A
RestrictionsN/A

Source: 990-PF Part XV line 2, tax year 2025.

Top recipients (tax year 2025)

RecipientLocationPurposeAmount
Academy Museum Of Motion PictureLOS ANGELES, CATO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES IN THE MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY$200,000
Red Bucket Equine RescueCHINO HILLS, CASAVING AND REHABILITATING HORSES$200,000
University Of Southern CaliforniaLOS ANGELES, CATO SUPPORT USC SCHOOL OF CINEMATIC ARTS$150,000
American Film InstituteLOS ANGELES, CATO SUPPORT THE SCREENING AND EVENTS FOR VERTERANS AND NURTURE FILM ARTISTS$100,000
Hoofs & Woofs Animal RescueVALLEY CENTER, CATO HELP THE HORSES IN NEED$100,000
Boys & Girls ClubBURBANK, CATO INSPIRE AND ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE TO REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.$50,000
National Film Preservation FoundationSAN FRANCISCO, CATO SUPPORT THE PRESERVATION OF AMERICAN FILMS$30,000
Bfi AmericaNEW YORK CITY, NYTO ADVANCE FILM AND TELEVISION IN THE UK AND USA THROUGH EDUCATION, AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT, AND THE PRESERVATION OF SCREEN $25,000
Hoag Hospital FoundationNEWPORT BEACH, CATO RAISE FUNDS FOR HOAG MEMORIAL HOSPITAL PRESBYTERIAN.$25,000
The Pollination Project FoundationMARTINEZ, CATO HELP LAUNCH AND SUSTAIN LOCALLY-LED GRASSROOTS SOCIAL CHANGE PROJECTS$25,000
Ucla School Of TheatreLOS ANGELES, CATO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR TFT GLOBAL THEATER LAB IN AVIGNON, FRANCE$25,000
Don Diego FundDEL MAR, CATO PROVIDE ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS TO OUTSTANDING SAN DIEGO COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS$12,000
Ucla FoundationLOS ANGELES, CATO HELP CONTINUE ADVANCING EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE$10,000
Wikimedia FoundationWASHINGTON, DCTO SUPPORT WIKIPEDIA AND ITS SISTER PROJECTS AND TO HELP THE WORLD SHARE IN FREE KNOWLEDGE.$10,000
Cancer Foundation Of Santa BarbaraSANTA BARBARA, CATO FUNDRAISE FOR CANCER CARE IN SANTA BARBARA COUNTY$500
Want an alert when this foundation opens to applications? Saved lists, alerts and CSV exports are coming in Premium.Join the Premium waitlist