Private foundation · EIN 59-3449183

The Sidhu Family Foundation

Preselected only

Orlando, FL

Home › Florida › The Sidhu Family Foundation

Tax year 2024 (period ending 2025-04-30) · Filed with IRS 2025 · Data as of 2026-10-24 · View filing on ProPublica · Source: IRS e-file object 202513259349100511
Total assets (EOY)$7,613,050
Grants paid$296,060
Typical (median) grant$3,000
Grants listed21
Giving in home state (FL)7%

Grant size distribution

RangeGrants
Under $5K11
$5K–$25K8
$25K–$100K1
$100K+1

Smallest $210 · Largest $175,500

Geographic focus

NC
60%
MA
13%
CO
9%
FL
7%
IL
7%
IA
3%
NY
1%

Common purposes

providestudentshelpyoungcommunitypeopleartslearningprovidesyouthleadingscholarshipswhicheducationchildren

Giving history

Tax yearContributions paidTotal assetsGrants listed
2022$370,660$6,953,28419
2023$280,660$7,476,76219
2024$296,060$7,613,05021

Years shown are the filings ingested so far; more years are added as additional IRS batches are processed.

How to apply

This foundation checked Part XV line 2 of its 990-PF: it only makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Source: 990-PF Part XV line 2, tax year 2024.

Top recipients (tax year 2024)

RecipientLocationPurposeAmount
Elon University AdvancementELON, NCTO AID MID-SIZED PRIVATE UNIVERISTY RENOWNED AS A NATIONAL MODEL FOR ENGAGED AND EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING$175,500
My Future PathwaysEDWARDS, COPROVIDES A HELPING HAND TO ENHANCE AND ENRICH THE LIVES OF FIRST GENERATION EAGLE COUNTY YOUTH, LEADING TO POSITIVE PATH$25,000
Boston UniversityBOSTON, MATO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID TO DESERVING STUDENTS.$20,000
Gurdwara Nanaksar FloridaKISSIMMEE, FLPROVIDE SOCIAL SERVICES$15,000
Big Shoulders FundCHICAGO, ILTO HELP PROVIDE SUPPORT TO INNER CITY SCHOOLS WHICH PROVIDE A QUALITY, VALUES-BASED EDUCATION FOR CHICAGO'S CHILDREN$10,000
Ronald Mcdonald HouseCHICAGO, ILTO PROVIDE A TEMPORARY HOME LIKE FACILITY THAT PROVIDES COMFORT, SUPPORT, AND HOUSING FOR FAMILIES OF SERIOUSLY ILL CHIL$10,000
Guardian Scholars FoundationWEST DES MOINES, IAPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO FOSTER CARE YOUNG ADULTS$10,000
Brigham And Women'S HospitalBOSTON, MATO ACCELERATE DISCOVERIES THAT IMPROVE HUMAN HEALTH$7,500
Central Florida YmcaORLANDO, FLTO HELP TODAY'S YOUTH DEVELOP INTO STRONG, HEALTHY, WELL-EDUCATED ADULTS$5,000
Pan Mass ChallengeNEEDHAM, MATO RAISE MONEY FOR THE DANA FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE$5,000
Milton AcademyMILTON, MATO CULTIVATE IN ITS STUDENTS A PASSION FOR LEARNING AND A RESPECT FOR OTHERS AND CREATE A COMMUNITY IN WHICH INDIVIDUALS$3,000
Givengain FoundationBOSTON, MATO EMPROWER AMAZING HUMANS TO CHAMPION THE CAUSES THEY LOVE AND CARE ABOUT$2,000
The Chapin SchoolNEW YORK, NYTO PREPARE YOUNG WOMEN TO THRIVE AND LEAD IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY THROUGH DEDICATION TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, PERSONAL INTEGR$1,500
Boys And Girls ClubORLANDO, FLTO INSPIRE AND ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE ESPECIALLY THOSE FROM DISADVANTAGED CIRCUMSTANCES TO REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL$1,000
Duke UniversityDURHAM, NCTO SUPPORT AN ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH UNIVERSITY$1,000
United Arts Of Central FloridaORLANDO, FLUNITED ARTS IS THE LEADING LOCAL ARTS AGENCY IN CENTRAL FLORIDA. THE ORGANIZATION FUNDS AND FUELS THE ORGANIZATIONS AND $1,000
Vilar Performing Arts CenterBEAVER CREEK, COTO SUPPORT PERFORMING ARTS$1,000
Walking Mountains Science CenterAVON, COTO CONNECT PEOPLE WITH NATURE AND EMPOWER THEM TO PROTECT IT$1,000
Middlesex School ConcordCONCORD, MATO HELP STUDENTS BRING THEIR TALENTS TO FRUITION AS KNOWLEDGEABLE, CAPABLE, RESPONSIBLE AND MORAL CITIZENS OF THE WORLD$750
Museum Of Modern ArtNEW YORK, NYTHE ENCOURAGEMENT OF AN EVER-DEEPER UNDERSTANDING AND ENJOYMENT OF MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ART$600
Metropolitan Museum Of ArtNEW YORK, NYTO BRING ART AND ART EDUCATION TO THE AMERICAN PEOPLE$210
Want an alert when this foundation opens to applications? Saved lists, alerts and CSV exports are coming in Premium.Join the Premium waitlist