Private foundation · EIN 52-0794020

At & Mary H Blades Foundation Inc

Preselected only

Preston, MD

Home › Maryland › At & Mary H Blades Foundation Inc

Tax year 2024 (period ending 2025-06-30) · Filed with IRS 2026 · Data as of 2026-10-24 · View filing on ProPublica · Source: IRS e-file object 202620279349100007
Total assets (EOY)$28,302,681
Grants paid$1,613,000
Typical (median) grant$25,000
Grants listed49
Giving in home state (MD)85%

Grant size distribution

RangeGrants
Under $5K2
$5K–$25K22
$25K–$100K22
$100K+3

Smallest $2,000 · Largest $260,000

Geographic focus

MD
85%
FL
7%
DE
4%
TX
2%
CA
1%
NC
0%
NY
0%

Common purposes

scholarshipsendowedcountygiftchildrenbuildingscholarshiptuitionassistanceschooldonationmealswheelscarolineprojects

Giving history

Tax yearContributions paidTotal assetsGrants listed
2023$1,564,100$28,083,09452
2024$1,613,000$28,302,68149

Years shown are the filings ingested so far; more years are added as additional IRS batches are processed.

How to apply

This foundation checked Part XV line 2 of its 990-PF: it only makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Source: 990-PF Part XV line 2, tax year 2024.

Top recipients (tax year 2024)

RecipientLocationPurposeAmount
Talbot Bible ChurchEASTON, MDBUILDING FUND$260,000
CruORLANDO, FLHAWAII \ NORTH CAROLINA \ OHIO$116,000
Chesapeake CollegeWYE MILLS, MD$20,000 GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS \ $35,000 ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS \ $20,000 DUAL ENROLLMENT SCHOOL FUND / $30,000 WORKFORCE T$105,000
Pecometh Camp & Retreat CenterCENTREVILLE, MD$20,000 CAMPER SCHOLARSHIPS \ $20,000 SPAIN \ $40,000 UNRESTRICTED$80,000
Caroline County Chamber Of CommerceDENTON, MDBUILDING FUND$50,000
Channel Marker IncEASTON, MD$20,000 YOUTH REHABILITATION / $30,000 RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM$50,000
Echo Hill Outdoor SchoolWORTON, MD$25,000 ADVENTURE COURSE REVITALIZATION / $25,000 ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND$50,000
Salisbury Christian SchoolSALISBURY, MD$25,000 TUITION \ $25,000 ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS$50,000
Salisbury University FoundationSALISBURY, MDODEL SCHOLARSHIPS$50,000
Baywater Women'S ClinicEASTON, MDUNRESTRICTED DONATION$45,000
Wye River Upper SchoolCENTREVILLE, MDTUITION ASSISTANCE$45,000
Central Missionary ClearinghouseHOUSTON, TXPERU MISSIONARIES$40,000
The Country SchoolEASTON, MD$25,000 ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP \ $15,000 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDENTS$40,000
Chestertown Christian AcademyCHESTERTOWN, MDUNRESTRICTED$37,000
Johns Hopkins Department Of PsychiatryBALTIMORE, MD$15,000 CLINICAL / $5,000 EDUCATION / $13,000 RESEARCH / $4,000 GENERAL USE$37,000
Children'S Home Foundation Of The Eastern Shore Of MarylandSALISBURY, MDTUITION ASSISTANCE$35,000
Mac IncSALISBURY, MDMEALS ON WHEELS - DORCHESTER COUNTY$35,000
Radcliffe Creek SchoolCHESTERTOWN, MDSCHOLARSHIPS$35,000
Upper Shore AgingCHESTERTOWN, MDMEALS ON WHEELS - CAROLINE COUNTY$35,000
Christian Shelter IncSALISBURY, MDHOUSE RENOVATION PROJECTS$30,000
Johns Hopkins School Of NursingBALTIMORE, MDNURSING SCHOLARSHIPS$30,000
Talbot County Young LifeEASTON, MDAREA DIRECTOR'S SALARY$30,000
His Hope MinistriesDENTON, MDINDIVIDUAL & FAMILY SERVICES$25,000
Mcdaniel CollegeWESTMINSTER, MDENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS$25,000
Washington CollegeCHESTERTOWN, MDENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP$25,000
Want an alert when this foundation opens to applications? Saved lists, alerts and CSV exports are coming in Premium.Join the Premium waitlist