Private foundation · EIN 36-6009208

Frederick Henry Prince Testamentary Trust

Accepts applications

Chicago, IL

Home › Illinois › Frederick Henry Prince Testamentary Trust

Tax year 2024 (period ending 2024-12-31) · Filed with IRS 2025 · Data as of 2026-10-24 · View filing on ProPublica · Source: IRS e-file object 202503109349101135
Total assets (EOY)$119,892,632
Grants paid$4,196,417
Typical (median) grant$20,000
Grants listed203
Giving in home state (IL)25%

Grant size distribution

RangeGrants
Under $5K40
$5K–$25K80
$25K–$100K81
$100K+2

Smallest $100 · Largest $200,000

Geographic focus

RI
33%
IL
25%
VA
16%
DC
15%
NY
4%
MD
4%
CA
2%
MI
1%

Common purposes

yearcommunitynewportgardenworkvoterislandchicagoeducationvirginiaenvironmentaljusticeaquidneckhousingbuilding

Giving history

Tax yearContributions paidTotal assetsGrants listed
2023$4,314,237$111,796,588217
2024$4,196,417$119,892,632203

Years shown are the filings ingested so far; more years are added as additional IRS batches are processed.

How to apply

ContactPRINCE CHARITABLE TRUSTS
Address140 S DEARBORN ST STE 1410, CHICAGO, IL, 60603
Phone3124198700
Form & materialsINFORMATION AND MATERIALS THAT SHOULD BE SUBMITTED ALONG WITH AN APPLICATION INCLUDE: WRITTEN PROPOSALS, IRS LETTER OF DETERMINATION UNDER SECTION 509(A), CURRENT BUDGET, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND DESCRIPTIVE LITERATURE. THE APPLICATION IS AVAILABLE ONLINE AT THE FOLLOWING WEBSITE: HTTPS://PRINCETRUSTS.ORG/APPLY/
DeadlinesAPPLICATIONS ARE RECEIVED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. DEADLINES USUALLY ARE IN JAN, MAY AND JUNE.
Restrictions* The Trusts do not fund projects that promote or proselytize any religion. While we do fund the projects of faith-based organizations, those projects must be secular in nature. * The Trusts do not fund organizations that discriminate on the basis of ethnicity, race, color, creed, religion, gender, national origin, age, disability, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, or any veteran's status. * The Trusts make grants only to charitable organizations that are exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and are classified as public charities under Sections 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2).

Source: 990-PF Part XV line 2, tax year 2024.

Top recipients (tax year 2024)

RecipientLocationPurposeAmount
Piedmont Environmental CouncilWarrenton, VAgeneral operating support $150,000 and to support public education and advocacy around data center and solar siting $50,$200,000
Piedmont Environmental Council (Coalition For Smarter Growth)Warrenton, VAfor the Regional Land Use, Transportation and Affordable Housing Campaigns$120,000
Dreaming Out Loud FoundationWashington, DCgeneral operating support $35,000 and $50,000 to support development of Marion Barry Avenue Market$85,000
Virginia Conservation NetworkRichmond, VAgeneral operating support $40,000 and support of the Shared Trust building for Solar in Virginia project $20,000$60,000
All Voting Is LocalWashington, DCwork to protect voter right and fair elections (3 year grant 2022-2024 $50,000 per year)$50,000
Aquidneck Land TrustMiddletown, RIsupport of the Conservation Strike Fund $250,000 5 year grant; $50,000 per year 2020-2024$50,000
Building Bridges Across The RiverWashington, DCBuilding Bridges Farm $25,000 and $25,000 for the 11th Street Bridge Park$50,000
Campaign Legal Center IncWashington, DCwork to protect voter right and fair elections (3 year grant 2022-2024 $50,000 per year)$50,000
Chesapeake Bay TrustAnnapolis, MDsupport Capacity Building Initiative $25,000 and the Mid-Atlantic Environmental Justice Fund $25,000$50,000
Chicago VotesChicago, ILgeneral operating support (3 year grant 2022-2024 $50,000 per year)$50,000
Martin Luther King Community CenterNewport, RIcapital campaign$50,000
Naacp Legal Defense And Educational FundNew York, NYfor the civic engagement Participation Program$50,000
Piedmont Journalism FoundationThe Plains, VAgeneral operating support $25,0000 and for technical assistance $25,000$50,000
Progressnow EducationLansing, MIfor Progress Virginia Education Fund$50,000
The New York Public Library Astor Lenox And Tilden FoundationsNew York, NYfor sponsorship of the Library Luncheon$50,000
Tides FoundationSan Francisco, CAMovement Voter Fund work in Tier 1 States$50,000
Grow Smart Rhode IslandProvidence, RIgeneral operating support$45,000
National Gallery Of ArtLandover, MDCollectors' Committee $20,000; Directors Circle $25,000$45,000
Newport County Womens Resource CenterNewport, RIgeneral operating support $30,000; Newport Health Equity Zone to craft a resident driven equitable development strategy $45,000
Save The Bay IncProvidence, RIgeneral operating support$45,000
Friends Of Anacostia ParkWashington, DCgeneral operating support$41,500
AfricultureUnionville, VAgeneral operating support$40,000
Aquidneck Land TrustMiddletown, RIgeneral operating support$40,000
Boys Clubs & Girls Clubs Of Newport County IncNewport, RIgeneral operating support$40,000
Friends Of The Island Cemetery CompanyNewport, RIrestore and repair the monument on the George Norman family plot in the Newport Cemetery$40,000
Want an alert when this foundation opens to applications? Saved lists, alerts and CSV exports are coming in Premium.Join the Premium waitlist