Private foundation · EIN 31-6023751

The Weston Wabash Foundation C/O Old National Trust Company

Preselected only

Terre Haute, IN

Home › Indiana › The Weston Wabash Foundation C/O Old National Trust Company

Tax year 2025 (period ending 2025-12-31) · Filed with IRS 2026 · Data as of 2026-10-24 · View filing on ProPublica · Source: IRS e-file object 202600709349100315
Total assets (EOY)$7,674,938
Grants paid$368,500
Typical (median) grant$10,000
Grants listed24
Giving in home state (IN)80%

Grant size distribution

RangeGrants
Under $5K2
$5K–$25K17
$25K–$100K5
$100K+0

Smallest $1,000 · Largest $57,500

Geographic focus

IN
80%
MN
16%
OH
4%

Common purposes

designatedscholarshipendowmentdenisonuniversityandersonymcabuildinghubbardpresidentsocietysycamorevarsityclubfield

Giving history

Tax yearContributions paidTotal assetsGrants listed
2023$310,000$6,482,69624
2024$346,000$7,018,60325
2025$368,500$7,674,93824

Years shown are the filings ingested so far; more years are added as additional IRS batches are processed.

How to apply

This foundation checked Part XV line 2 of its 990-PF: it only makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Source: 990-PF Part XV line 2, tax year 2025.

Top recipients (tax year 2025)

RecipientLocationPurposeAmount
Grand Rapids Area Community FoundationGrand Rapids, MNOperating Support - $37,500; Designated to endowment - $10,000; Designated to Denison University - Anderson Scholarship $57,500
Wabash Valley Community FoundationTerre Haute, INOperating support - $45,000; YMCA building fund - $5,000$50,000
Rose Hulman Institute Of TechnologyTerre Haute, INOperating support - $5,000; Designated to M.T. Hubbard Scholarship Fund - $25,000$30,000
Isu FoundationTerre Haute, INPresident's Society - $17,500; Sycamore Varsity Club (Grant In Aid) - $10,000$27,500
Union Health Foundation IncTerre Haute, INOperating support$25,000
Terre Haute Childrens MuseumTerre Haute, INOperating support$20,000
Vigo County Historical SocietyTerre Haute, INOperating support$20,000
Vigo County Youth Soccer AssociationTerre Haute, INField Improvements$20,000
United Way Of The Wabash ValleyTerre Haute, INOperating support$15,000
University Of DaytonDayton, OHW.B. Turner Scholarship Fund - $7,500; Nicholas C. Hollenkamp Scholarship Fund - $7,500$15,000
Dog It Dig It Rescue IncTerre Haute, INOperating Support$10,000
Hospice Of The Wabash ValleyTerre Haute, INOperating support$10,000
Humane Society Of Terre HauteTerre Haute, INOperating support - $5,000; Designated to endowment - $5,000$10,000
Terre Haute Boys & Girls ClubTerre Haute, INOperating support$10,000
Ivy Tech State College FoundationTerre Haute, INOperating support$7,500
St Mary Of The Woods CollegeSt Mary of the Woods, INOperating support$7,500
Camp Navigate IncTerre Haute, INOperating support$5,000
Girl Scouts Of Central IndianaTerre Haute, INVigo County Troops$5,000
Sheldon Swope Art MuseumTerre Haute, INOperating support$5,000
Terre Haute Catholic CharitiesTerre Haute, INFood Bank$5,000
Vigo County Education FoundationTerre Haute, INOperating support$5,000
Miracle On 7Th StreetTerre Haute, INOperating support$5,000
Terre Haute Symphony OrchestraTerre Haute, INOperating support$2,500
Vigo County Educational Heritage AssociationTerre Haute, INOperating support$1,000
Want an alert when this foundation opens to applications? Saved lists, alerts and CSV exports are coming in Premium.Join the Premium waitlist