Private foundation · EIN 13-6104430

Larsen Fund C/O Pkf O'Connor Davies

Preselected only

Harrison, NY

Home › New York › Larsen Fund C/O Pkf O'Connor Davies

Tax year 2025 (period ending 2025-12-31) · Filed with IRS 2026 · Data as of 2026-10-24 · View filing on ProPublica · Source: IRS e-file object 202632659349100813
Total assets (EOY)$22,631,365
Grants paid$1,135,000
Typical (median) grant$5,000
Grants listed143
Giving in home state (NY)13%

Grant size distribution

RangeGrants
Under $5K44
$5K–$25K90
$25K–$100K9
$100K+0

Smallest $1,000 · Largest $75,000

Geographic focus

MN
34%
VT
26%
NY
13%
ID
7%
CT
3%
MA
2%
WA
2%
FL
2%

Common purposes

capitalcampaignscholarshipendowednordicwealthbuildstrailmoretownschoolteachernaturalistservicesfundsphoto

Giving history

Tax yearContributions paidTotal assetsGrants listed
2023$912,500$19,495,349129
2024$997,000$21,249,234137
2025$1,135,000$22,631,365143

Years shown are the filings ingested so far; more years are added as additional IRS batches are processed.

How to apply

This foundation checked Part XV line 2 of its 990-PF: it only makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Source: 990-PF Part XV line 2, tax year 2025.

Top recipients (tax year 2025)

RecipientLocationPurposeAmount
Minnesota ZooAPPLE VALLEY, MN$65,000 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN; $10,000 ANNUAL FUND$75,000
Hospitality House Youth DevelopmentMINNEAPOLIS, MNANNUAL OPERATING FUND$50,000
Northside Achievement ZoneMINNEAPOLIS, MN$7,500 ANNUAL FUND; $25,000 WEALTH BUILDS PROGRAM$32,500
Colgate UniversityHAMILTON, NY$10,000 ANNUAL FUND; $20,000 CAPITAL ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP$30,000
Hotchkiss SchoolLAKEVILLE, CT$20,000 TRAIL CAPITAL; $10,000 ANNUAL FUND$30,000
Literacy Partners IncNEW YORK, NYANNUAL FUND$30,000
North Branch Nature CenterMONTPELIER, VT$10,000 ECO PROGRAM MORETOWN SCHOOL; $20,000 TEACHER/NATURALIST$30,000
Retro Report IncNEW YORK, NYANNUAL FUND$30,000
The Children'S Theatre CompanyMINNEAPOLIS, MN$10,000 GENERAL OPERATING; $15,000 ANNUAL FUND$25,000
Colorado Rocky Mountain SchoolCARBONDALE, CO$10,000 ANNUAL FUND; $10,000 NORDIC ENDOWED FUND$20,000
Flight Experiences For YouthWARREN, VTANNUAL FUND$20,000
The Montpelier BridgeMONTPELIER, VTCAPITAL CAMPAIGN$20,000
Central Vermont Home Health & HospiceBARRE, VTPROGRAMS/SERVICES/ FUNDS$15,500
Center For Northern WoodlandsLYME, NH$5,000 PHOTO GALLERY; $10,000 COMMUNITY VOICES$15,000
Chkd - Children'S Cancer CenterNORFOLK, VAIN HONOR OF CHILD LIFE FUND (BAILEY BLIVEN)$15,000
Sun Valley Ski Education FoundationSUN VALLEY, IDNORDIC GOLD TEAM$15,000
Coram Deo AcademyPLANO, TXCAPITAL FUND- COLLIN COUNTY CAMPUS$14,000
Artists Association Of NantucketNANTUCKET, MA$2,500 ANNUAL FUND; $10,000 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN$12,500
Minneapolis Institute Of ArtsMINNEAPOLIS, MN$10,000 ANNUAL FUND; $2,500 GENERAL OPERATING$12,500
Conserve Nassau IncFERNANDINA BEAH, FL$7,000 CTY FIELD GUIDE; $3,500 ANNUAL FUND$10,500
St David'SMINNEAPOLIS, MNANNUAL FUND$10,500
African Classroom ConnectionMINNEAPOLIS, MNCLASSROOM FUND$10,000
Breck SchoolMINNEAPOLIS, MNANNUAL FUND$10,000
Camp Rainbow GoldBOISE, IDBIKING TRAILS MAINTENANCE$10,000
Children'S Health Care FoundationMINNEAPOLIS, MNINPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM$10,000
Want an alert when this foundation opens to applications? Saved lists, alerts and CSV exports are coming in Premium.Join the Premium waitlist