Private foundation · EIN 13-1982683

The Ambrose Monell Foundation C/O Fulton Vittoria Llp

Accepts applications

New York, NY

Home › New York › The Ambrose Monell Foundation C/O Fulton Vittoria Llp

Tax year 2024 (period ending 2024-12-31) · Filed with IRS 2025 · Data as of 2026-10-24 · View filing on ProPublica · Source: IRS e-file object 202543219349100339
Total assets (EOY)$94,396,151
Grants paid$19,888,333
Typical (median) grant$50,000
Grants listed102
Giving in home state (NY)25%

Grant size distribution

RangeGrants
Under $5K0
$5K–$25K0
$25K–$100K69
$100K+33

Smallest $25,000 · Largest $9,300,000

Geographic focus

PA
48%
NY
25%
MA
5%
CT
5%
FL
3%
DC
3%
NJ
2%
NC
2%

Common purposes

applicationinstallmentreferredletterdateddecemberinitiativesecondeducationfirstinnovationappliedresearchdepartmentinstitute

Giving history

Tax yearContributions paidTotal assetsGrants listed
2023$19,048,333$93,328,074114
2024$19,888,333$94,396,151103

Years shown are the filings ingested so far; more years are added as additional IRS batches are processed.

How to apply

ContactMAURIZIO J MORELLO
AddressONE ROCKEFELLER PLAZA, NEW YORK, NY, 10020
Phone2125860700
Form & materialsSIMPLE LETTER
DeadlinesNONE
RestrictionsNONE

Source: 990-PF Part XV line 2, tax year 2024.

Top recipients (tax year 2024)

RecipientLocationPurposeAmount
Monell Chemical Senses CenterPHILADELPHIA, PA$1,000,000 FOR GENERAL PURPOSES; $2,000,000 REMAINDER OF $5,500,000 GRANT INSTALLMENT REFERRED TO IN LETTER DATED NOVEMB$9,300,000
Rockefeller UniversityNEW YORK, NY$500,000 FOR GENERAL PURPOSES AND $100,000 FOR APPLICATION TO DR. JARVIS' EARTH BIOGENOME INITIATIVE$600,000
American Museum Of Natural HistoryNEW YORK, NY$300,000 FOR GENERAL PURPOSES AND $200,000 FOR THE INSTITUTE FOR COMPARATIVE GENOMICS$500,000
Dana Farber Cancer CenterBOSTON, MASECOND AND FINAL INSTALLMENT FOR APPLICATION TO THE PRESIDENTIAL INITIATIVES FUND$500,000
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer CenterNEW YORK, NYFIRST INSTALLMENT OF $1,000,000 GRANT FOR APPLICATION TO THE ADVANCED LIGHT MICROSCOPY INNOVATION LABORATORY REFERRED TO$500,000
Yale University School Of Public HealthNEW HAVEN, CT$75,000 TO BE APPLIED TO RESEARCH ON "NEW STRATEGIES FOR AFRICAN TRYPANOSOMIASIS CONTROL; $350,000 FOR APPLICATION TO TH$425,000
Hospital For Special SurgeryNEW YORK, NYFIRST INSTALLMENT OF $700,000 GRANT REFERRED TO IN LETTER DATED DECEMBER 10, 2024$350,000
Institute For Advanced StudyPRINCETON, NJGENERAL PURPOSES$350,000
Wake Forest Baptist Medical CenterWINSTONSALEM, NCSECOND INSTALLMENT OF $1,000,000 GRANT FOR APPLICATION TO ITS GEROSCIENCE HEALTHSPAN INITIATIVE$333,333
Carnegie Institution For ScienceWASHINGTON, DCGENERAL PURPOSES$300,000
Emory UniverityATLANTA, GATO THE EMORY VACCINE CENTER FOR APPLICATION AT DR. RAFI AHMED'S DISCRETION$300,000
Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer CenterCHARLESTOWN, MAAPPLICATION FOR ITS PROGRAMS FOR THE DETECTION AND TREATMENT OF CANCER$300,000
National Jewish HealthDENVER, COGENERAL PURPOSES$300,000
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute Of The University Of MiamiPALM BEACH GARDENS, FLGENERAL PURPOSES$250,000
Cancer Research InstituteNEW YORK, NYFIRST OF FIVE INSTALLMENTS OF $250,000 EACH TOWARDS GRANT FOR APPLICATION TO THE STAR AWARD REFERRED TO IN LETTER DATED $250,000
Mayo FoundationJACKSONVILLE, FLAPPLICATION TO THE BENEFACTOR INNOVATION FUND$250,000
Multiple Myeloma Research FoundationNORWALK, CTIN SUPPORT OF MMRF MULTI-FACETED STRATEGY TO DRIVE PERSONALIZED TREATMENT APPROACHES$250,000
New York Presbyterian HospitalNEW YORK, NYSECOND INSTALLMENT OF $500,000 GRANT TO BE APPLIED AS FOLLOWS: (A) $125,000 AS DIRECTED BY LEONARD N. GIRARDI, MD, TO IT$250,000
Lincoln Center TheaterNEW YORK, NYGENERAL PURPOSES$200,000
New York Eye And Ear Infirmary Of Mount SinaiNEW YORK, NYFOR APPLICATION TO ITS MICROSURGICAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION$150,000
Northwestern University Feinberg School Of MedicineCHICAGO, ILFOR APPLICATION TO DR. SCHAEFFER'S RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FUND IN THE DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY$150,000
Norwalk Hospital FoundationDANBURY, CT$100,000 FOR APPLICATION TO THE NEW PATIENT PAVILION AT NORWALK HOSPITAL; $50,000 FOR GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES$150,000
Nyu Langone HealthNEW YORK, NYFOR APPLICATION TO A SKULL-BASED FELLOWSHIP IN THE DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY UNDER THE DIRECTION OF DR. JOHN GOLFINOS$150,000
Women'S Prison AssociationNEW YORK, NYGENERAL PURPOSES$150,000
Children'S Hospital BostonBOSTON, MAFOR APPLICATION TO THE FOLKMAN ANGIOGENESIS RESEARCH INSTITUTE$125,000
Want an alert when this foundation opens to applications? Saved lists, alerts and CSV exports are coming in Premium.Join the Premium waitlist