Private foundation · EIN 81-6935865

Jennie V Foundation

Preselected only

Newport Beach, CA

Home › California › Jennie V Foundation

Tax year 2024 (period ending 2024-12-31) · Filed with IRS 2025 · Data as of 2026-10-24 · View filing on ProPublica · Source: IRS e-file object 202533159349101933
Total assets (EOY)$13,586,546
Grants paid$588,000
Typical (median) grant$25,000
Grants listed20
Giving in home state (CA)82%

Grant size distribution

RangeGrants
Under $5K0
$5K–$25K8
$25K–$100K12
$100K+0

Smallest $5,000 · Largest $70,000

Geographic focus

CA
82%
NY
9%
FL
4%
NJ
3%
CO
2%

Common purposes

scholarshipoperationsnursingeducationmemoryschoolfirstrespondersassociationemployeecancerresearchmariecookalice

Giving history

Tax yearContributions paidTotal assetsGrants listed
2023$614,500$11,288,14627
2024$588,000$13,586,54620

Years shown are the filings ingested so far; more years are added as additional IRS batches are processed.

How to apply

This foundation checked Part XV line 2 of its 990-PF: it only makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Source: 990-PF Part XV line 2, tax year 2024.

Top recipients (tax year 2024)

RecipientLocationPurposeAmount
Hoag Hospital FoundationNewport Beach, CA$20,000 Nursing, $15,000 Employee Education Scholarship Fund, $35,000 Cancer Research in memory of Marie A. Cook$70,000
St Joseph Hospital FoundationOrange, CAAlice Paone Fund $20,000,Nursing Education $25,000, Neonatal Intensive Care $25,000$70,000
Choc FoundationOrange, CANursing Education $20,000, General Fund $30,000$50,000
Orange Coast College FoundationCosta Mesa, CASchool of Sailing $20,000, STEM Academy $20,000$40,000
Pediatric Cancer Research FoundatioIrvine, CAIn Memory of William Irwin$40,000
Tunnel To Towers FoundationStaten Island, NYFallen First Responders $25,000, Homeless Veteran's Program $9,000$34,000
Tailhook Educational Foundation IncSan Diego, CAA-6 Intruder Association Scholarship fund$30,000
Loyola Marymount UniversityLos Angeles, CAJacqueline Fernandez/ Deloitte Foundation Scholarship$30,000
Share Our Selves SosCosta Mesa, CAGeneral operations and support$25,000
Red River Valley Association IncCrestview, FLRiver Rat Scholarship Program$25,000
Cal State Fullerton Philanthropic FFullerton, CAWomen's Leadership Program$25,000
Adelphia Classical Christian SchoolOrange, CAGeneral operations and support$25,000
Shelter To SoldierSan Diego, CAGeneral Fund$20,000
Newport Heights Elementary FoundatiNewport Beach, CAGeneral operations and support$20,000
Razom IncNew York, NYDonation for a prosperous Ukraine$20,000
The Trustees Of Princeton UniversitPrinceton, NJSchool of Engineering, scholarships for So Cal students$15,000
Aocds Memorial FundSanta Ana, CAAssociation of Orange County Deputy Sherifs Memorial Fund: first responders$15,000
Orange County Sheriff'S Advisory CoSanta Ana, CAGeneral Fund$15,000
Go ChurchDenver, COGeneral Operations and Support$14,000
Ocean InstituteDana Point, CASpirit of Dana Point Restoration$5,000
Want an alert when this foundation opens to applications? Saved lists, alerts and CSV exports are coming in Premium.Join the Premium waitlist